THE REVOCABLE TRUST AS BENEFICIARY OF THE ESTATE AND THE EFFECTIVENESS OF “FULL WAIVER” FORMS
[…] Prob. R. 5.240) and residuary beneficiaries must receive a copy of the inventory (Fla. Prob. R. 5.340). Interested persons must be served with any interim accountings (Fla. Prob. R. 5.345) and the petition for discharge and the final accounting (Fla. Prob. R. 5.400). Importantly, can Friend, as trustee of the trust, act on behalf of trust beneficiaries SisterDaughter, and Son? Is Friend, as trustee, the estate beneficiary or are SisterSon, and Daughter, the estate beneficiaries?

F.S. §731.201(2) states that “In the absence of a conflict of interest of the trust, the trustee is a beneficiary of the estate.” (Emphasis added.)