THE REVOCABLE TRUST AS BENEFICIARY OF THE ESTATE AND THE EFFECTIVENESS OF “FULL WAIVER” FORMS
[…] See Van Dusen v. Southeast First Nat. Bank, 478 So. 2d 82 (Fla. 3d D.C.A. 1985); Payette v. Clark, 559 So. 2d 630 (2d D.C.A. 1990); Pressly, Litigation Under Florida Probate Code §9.25 (The Florida Bar 4th ed. 2001).
10 Van Dusen, 478 So. 2d at 91.
11 Id., 478 So. 2d at 91.
12 Turney, 26 Fla. L. Weekly at D2782.
13 §170(2) of Restatement (Second) of Trusts is also set forth in Restatement (Third) of Trusts (Prudent Investor Rule).
14 Fla. Stat. §737.307(1).
15 Fla. Stat. §737.307(2).
16 Fla. Stat. §737.307(3).
17 Specifically, Fla. Stat. §737.307(3)(b) provides the following sample limitation notice: “An action for breach of trust based on matters disclosed in a trust accounting or other written report of the trustee may be subject to a 6-month statute of limitations from the receipt of the trust accounting or other written report. If you have questions, please consult your attorney.”
18 See Fla. Prob. R. 5.346 (fiduciary accounting); see also Altman and Buzby, Practice Under Florida Probate Code §14.5 (The Florida Bar 3d ed. 2002).